TVBAwards: nominations shortlist announced

The shortlist has been drawn up, and TVBEurope is delighted to announce the nominees that will battle it out for the title of ‘TVBAward winner’
Author:
Publish date:
HiltonAwards_482

The nominations for the inaugural TVBAwards are in, the shortlist drawn up, and TVBEurope is delighted to announce the nominees that will battle it out for the title of ‘TVBAward winner’ this October.

The TVBEurope team received an overwhelming number of nominations in all categories, and has now drawn up a shortlist of four entries per award. The fate of each successful candidate now rests with an independent panel of judges whose collective expertise spans the breadth of the industry’s many sectors and disciplines.

The award winners will be announced at our gala ceremony on Thursday 23 October, at the Hilton London Wembley. Book your tickets now to avoid disappointment!

Without further ado, the nominees for the first ever TVBAwards, are:

CAPTURE

Beyond HD Achievement in Image Capture

• Fly med oss – TV2 ASA, Norway
One Planet – BBC
Land of the Bears – Les films en vrac
War Horse live in 4K – NT Live and Sony

Achievement in Sports Broadcast

The Match at Mission Hills – U.COM Media
The Boat Race – Presteigne Broadcast Hire
• TV3Sport ViaSat – Primestream
• Ultra e-motion UEFA Europa League Final – Cinevideo

Achievement in VFX

Peaky Blinders – Bluebolt
Natural History Museum Alive 3D – Milk VFX
Atlantis – Vine FX
Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor – Milk VFX

DELIVERY

Achievement in Fast Turnaround Broadcast

• BBC World Cup live streaming – Elemental Technologies
• BT Sport – Aspera
• RTL News: 3D Window into the World – ORAD Hi-Tec Systems
The Storms that Stole Christmas – Pioneer Productions

Achievement in Legacy Content

World War I: The Suicide of Europe – Russia Television and Radio/FERC Sovtelexport
The Epic of Everest – BFI National Archive/Deluxe Digital
• British Pathe historic archive restoration for YouTube – RRMedia
• NTV digitisation and archive preservation – Front Porch Digital

Achievement in Multiplatform Content

• Curzon Home Cinema – Easel TV
• BBC World Cup live streaming – Elemental Technologies
• BFI Player – Ooyala
• First multiscreen production and delivery for the 2014 FIFA World Cup – EVS

WORKFLOW

Achievement in Post Production

• Graham Chapman’s A Liar’s Autobiography – Audio Post Production
 Happy Valley – dock10
• ShotPut Pro – Imagine Products
The Honourable Woman – The Farm

Achievement in Sound

Sherlock – Bang Post Production
The X Factor – Gearhouse Broadcast
Happy Valley – dock10
Later… with Jools Holland – NUGEN Audio

Achievement in Systems Integration

• Danish Broadcasting Corporation – DR TS Infrastruktur Mediearkiv/Quantum
• UK Education catch-up TV service – Cambridge Imaging Systems
• BT Sport – Avid/Timeline Television
• ITV Production modernisation – Nativ

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Broadcast

The Boat Race – Presteigne Broadcast Hire
Natural History Museum Alive 3D – David Attenborough/Colossus Productions
• Sochi Olympic and Paralympic coverage – Channel 4
• Vienna State Opera live streaming – Elemental Technologies

Marketing Award

Doctor Who: Save the Day campaign – BBC/BBC Worldwide
• SDI Must Die – Cinegy
WW1 on the BBC – Karmarama/Red Bee
• Hands campaign – Phabrix

Sustainability Award

• Albert + – BAFTA Albert Consortium
• SHOWroom: streaming the future today – St Poelten University of Applied Sciences
• ALTO-II Archive and Content Library – Disk Archive Corporation
Last Call – Zenit Arti Audiovisive

For sponsorship opportunities, contact Ben Ewles (Ben.Ewles@intentmedia.co.uk), Richard Carr (Richard.Carr@intentmedia.co.uk), or Steve Connolly (Steve.Connolly@intentmedia.co.uk)

Tickets can be purchased via the TVBAwards website.

www.tvb-awards.com

Related