News Business
News

RTS announces Television Journalism Awards 2017 nominees

8 February 2017
RTS announces Television Journalism Awards 2017 nominees

The Royal Television Society has announced the nominees for the RTS Television Journalism Awards 2017.

BBC News Channel, CNN International and Sky News compete for the News Channel of the Year award while BBC News at Ten, Channel 4 News and The Victoria Derbyshire Programme are nominated for Daily News Programme of the Year.

CNN International, Sky News and ITV News compete for the Breaking News award for their work on the battle for Mosul, Brussels terror attack and murder of Jo Cox respectively.

Victoria Derbyshire is nominated for Network Presenter of the Year for the second year running. She faces competition from Newsnight’s Emily Maitlis and ITV News at Ten’s Tom Bradby. In the Television Journalist of the Year category, both Matt Frei and Krishnan Guru-Murthy from Channel 4 News are nominated alongside BBC News’ Jeremy Bowen.

The RTS Television Journalism Awards will be presented on Wednesday, 1 March at a ceremony hosted by Al Jazeera English newsreader, Barbara Serra.

The nominations list is as follows:

Breaking News

  • Battle for Mosul – 48 Hours for CNN International
  • Brussels Terror Attack for Sky News
  • Murder of Jo Cox – ITV News for ITN for ITV

Camera Operator of the Year

  • Dai Baker – Channel 4 News for ITN for Channel 4
  • Mstyslav Chernov for The Associated Press
  • Waad al-Kateab – Channel 4 News ITN for for Channel 4

Current Affairs – Home

  • Exposure: Abused and Betrayed – A Life Sentence Hardcash Productions for ITV
  • Interview with a Murderer ITN Productions / Monster Films for Channel 4
  • Panorama: Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed BBC Current Affairs for BBC One

Current Affairs – International

  • Dispatches: Children on the Frontline – The Escape ITN Productions for Channel 4
  • Exposure: Saudi Arabia Uncovered Hardcash Productions for ITV
  • This World: Unarmed Black Male BBC Current Affairs for BBC Two

Daily News Programme of the Year

  • BBC News at Ten BBC One
  • Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
  • The Victoria Derbyshire Programme BBC Two

Interview of the Year

  • Christiane Amanpour Interviews Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov CNN International
  • Faisal Islam Interviews David Cameron Sky News
  • Gary Gibbon Interviews Andrea Leadsom – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4

Nations and Regions Current Affairs

  • Broken Trust BBC South for BBC One
  • Spotlight: The NAMA Tapes – Corruption and Cover Up BBC Northern Ireland
  • Week In Week Out: Learning How To Fake It BBC Wales for BBC

Nations and Regions News

  • BBC North West Tonight – The Hillsborough Inquests BBC North West for BBC One
  • BBC South East Today BBC News English Regions for BBC One
  • Lookaround – December 8th 2015 ITV Border for ITV

Network Presenter of the Year

  • Emily Maitlis – Newsnight BBC Two & BBC News Channel
  • Tom Bradby – ITV News at Ten ITN for ITV News
  • Victoria Derbyshire – BBC News BBC Two and BBC One

News Channel of the Year

  • BBC News Channel
  • CNN International
  • Sky News

News Coverage – Home

  • Election Expenses Exposed – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
  • Hillsborough – BBC Network News BBC News for BBC One
  • Prisons – 6 and 10 O’clock News BBC News for BBC One

News Coverage – International

  • Battle for Mosul CNN International
  • Inside Aleppo – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
  • Terror In Europe Sky News

News Technology

  • 360 Special – BBC Click BBC News for BBC News Channel, BBC World News, BBC One BBC News Online, YouTube 360, Oculus Store, Facebook (Immersive 360 Experience)
  • Facebook LiveStudio Sky News live on Facebook
  • Sky Data Sky News

Regional Presenter of the Year

  • Duncan Wood – Calendar ITV Yorkshire for ITV
  • Harry Gration – BBC Look North (Yorkshire) BBC News English Regions for BBC Yorkshire
  • Stewart White – BBC Look East BBC One

Scoop of the Year

  • Election Expenses Exposed – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
  • I.S. Files Sky News
  • Southern Health BBC News

Specialist Journalist of the Year

  • Gary Gibbon – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
  • Lisa Holland Sky News
  • Michael Buchanan BBC News

Television Journalist of the Year

  • Jeremy Bowen BBC News
  • Krishnan Guru-Murthy – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4
  • Matt Frei – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4

The Independent Award

  • Desert Fire The Guardian and Matter Out Of Place Ltd
  • Gun Nation The Guardian and Wagon Trail Productions
  • The Last Flower Seller of Aleppo – Channel 4 News Hoodwink Productions for Channel 4

Young Talent of the Year

  • Adam Cole – Sky News programming Sky News
  • James Longman – Victoria Derbyshire Programme, BBC News
  • Waad al-Kateab – Channel 4 News ITN for Channel 4 

Judges’ Award

  • The winner of this Award will be announced on the night
Similar stories
RELATED WHITEPAPERS