News IBC
IBC News

Connecting higher fibre counts

16 September 2017
Connecting higher fibre counts

New from Neutrik is opticalCON MTP24, a 24-channel fibre optic connection system based on MTP data connectors. With its small form factor, opticalCON MTP24 is an ideal solution for long cable runs and point-to-point wiring where high fibre counts are required, said Neutrik.

The system, based on the company’s opticalCON Quad, is optimised for broadcast, pro-AV and industrial applications.

The opticalCON MTP24 Advanced cable connector features a robust metal housing and heavy-duty strain relief. The connector’s automatic spherical dust shutter protects the fibre from contamination and minimises maintenance. For less rugged applications, opticalCON MTP24 LITE cable connectors are also available.

Cable connectors can be factory terminated onto a variety of qualified multimode and single mode (PC and APC) rugged cables.

The opticalCON MTP24 chassis connector accepts a standard MTP breakout cable at the rear, facilitating easy adaptation to LC, SC, or ST optical fibre connectors. The built-in dust shutter ensures minimal maintenance.

The sealing gasket provides colour coding and IP protection.

8.C90

Similar stories
RELATED WHITEPAPERS